Find Station
 

2022 Drama League Award Nominations Announced

The Drama League announced the 2022 Drama League Awards Nominees for Outstanding Production of a Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Production of a Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical, Outstanding Direction of a Play, Outstanding Direction of a Musical, and the much-coveted Distinguished Performance Award. Honoring achievements on and Off-Broadway, the nominations were announced this morning by Denée Benton and André De Shieldsat the official announcement event held at the New York Library for the Performing Arts.

The nominations announcement begins a month of celebrations leading up to the 88TH Annual Drama League Awards, which will be held at the Ziegfeld Ballroom (141 West 54th Street, New York City) on Friday, May 20, 2022 at 12:00PM. Tickets and tables to the star-studded luncheon are available for purchase at dramaleague.org/2022awards or by calling The Drama League event office at 212.625.1025; VIP tickets include access to the nominees’ red carpet reception.

This year’s ceremony will see the inaugural nominees in two new categories: Outstanding Direction of a Play, and Outstanding Direction of a Musical. “The important mission of The Drama League is to provide a life-long creative home and support for directors,” noted Mr. Stelian-Shanks. “Lifting up directors’ vital contributions to the creative process is a long-held dream of ours, and we’re thrilled to partner with our 400+ alumni directors in celebrating their talent for audiences worldwide.”

The Drama League previously announced the 2022 Special Recognition Award Recipients: Tony® Award winner Hugh Jackman will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; director Lileana Blain-Cruz will receive the Founders Award for Excellence in Directing; Tony® Award winner Billy Crystal will receive the Contribution to the Theater Award; and Tony® Award winner Willette Murphy Klausner will receive the Gratitude Award.

The Drama League Awards Event Chair is Bonnie Comley, The Steering Committee is Co-Chaired by Kirk Iwanowski and Mary Jain and includes Donna Daniels, Irene Gandy, Sarah Hutton, Una Jackman, Paula Kaminsky Davis, Joseph Pizza, Townsend Teague, and Kumiko Yoshii.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAY
CLYDE’S
Second Stage Theater
The Helen Hayes Theater
Written by Lynn Nottage
Directed by Kate Whoriskey
Produced by Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President & Artistic Director; Khady Kamara, Executive Director)

CONFEDERATES
Signature Theatre
The Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theatr
Written by Dominique Morisseau
Directed by Stori Ayers
Produced by Signature Theatre (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Tim McClimon, Interim Executive Director)

DANA H.
Lyceum Theatre
Written by Lucas Hnath; Adapted from Interviews with Dana Higginbotham; Interviews Conducted by Steve Cosson
Directed by Les Waters
Produced by Matt Ross, Sally Horchow, Dori Berinstein, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jane Dubin, Horchow Family Productions, Thomas Kail, Corinne Nevinny & Victoria Nevinny, Plate Spinner Productions, Bill Prady, Rocco Productions, Craig Balsam, Randy Best/Diamond Dog Entertainment, Gould Family/David Lyons, Richard Phillips/Alan Seales, ZKM Media, The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman & CEO), The Goodman Theatre (Robert Falls, Artistic Director; Roche Schulfer, Executive Director), Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Meghan Pressman, Managing Director/CEO; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director) and Vineyard Theatre (Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors; Suzanne Appel, Managing Director); Associate Producer: Eric Emauni, Jacqueline Flores, Miranda Gohh, Naomi Horibe, Rob Laqui, Ayanna Prescod and Bria Woodyard

ENGLISH
Atlantic Theater Company and Roundabout Theatre Company
Linda Gross Theater
Written by Sanaz Toossi
Directed by Knud Adams
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director) and Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: Executive Producer; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)

HANGMEN
John Golden Theatre
Written by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Matthew Dunster
Produced by Robert Fox, Jean Doumanian, Elizabeth I. McCann, Craig Balsam, Atlantic Theater Company, Jon B. Platt, Len Blavatnik, Richard Fishman, John Gore Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President), Jamie deRoy/Sandy Robertson, Patrick Myles/Alexander 'Sandy' Marshall, M. Kilburg Reedy/Excelsior Entertainment and The Royal Court Theatre (Vicky Featherstone, Artistic Director; Lucy Davies, Executive Producer)

THE LEHMAN TRILOGY
Nederlander Theatre
Written by Stefano Massini; Adapted by Ben Power
Directed by Sam Mendes
Produced by The National Theatre, Neal Street Productions, Barry Diller, David Geffen, Kash Bennett, Lisa Burger, Caro Newling, Ambassador Theatre Group, Stephanie P. McClelland, Annapurna Theatre, Delman-Whitney, Craig Balsam/Heni Koenigsberg/John Yonover, Fiery Angel/Seth A. Goldstein, Starry Night Entertainment, Gavin Kalin Productions, Paul & Selina Burdell/Bill Damaschke, 42nd.club/Phil & Claire Kenny, CatWenJam Productions, Amanda Dubois, Glass Half Full Productions, Dede Harris/Linda B. Rubin, Kallish Weinstein Creative, Kors Le Pere Theatricals LLC, James L. Nederlander, No Guarantees, Mark Pigott KBE, KStJ, Playing Field, Catherine Schreiber/Adam Zell, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Richard Winkler/Alan Shorr/Dawn Smalberg, The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman & CEO), Independent Presenters Network and John Gore Organization

MERRY WIVES
The Public Theater / Free Shakespeare in the Park
Delacorte Theater
Written By William Shakespeare
Adapted by Jocelyn Bioh
Directed by Saheem Ali
Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director; Mandy Hackett, Director of Public Theater Productions)

THE MINUTES
Studio 54
Written by Tracy Letts
Directed by Anna D. Shapiro
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Rebecca Gold, Carl Moellenberg, Spencer Ross, Louise Gund, Elizabeth Armstrong, Blakeman Entertainment, HornosBerger, Across the River Productions, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley/Leah Lane, Jayne Baron Sherman, Kathleen K. Johnson, Emily Dobbs, Robert Flicker, Jacob Soroken Porter, The Shubert Organization

POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass are Seven Women Trying to Keep Him Alive
Shubert Theatre
Written by Selina Fillinger
Directed by Susan Stroman
Produced by Seaview, 51 Entertainment, Glass Half Full Productions, Level Forward, Salman Al-Rashid,
Runyonland Productions, Sony Music Masterworks, One Community, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jonathan Demar, Imagine Equal Entertainment, Lucas Katler, David J. Lynch, Leonid Makaron, Mark Gordon Pictures, Liz Slager​, Ted Snowdon​, ​Natalie Gorman/Tish Brennan Throop​, ​The Shubert Organization; Executive Producer: Mark Shacket

PRAYER FOR THE FRENCH REPUBLIC
Manhattan Theatre Club
NY City Center Stage 1
Written by Joshua Harmon
Directed by David Cromer
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

SELLING KABUL
Playwrights Horizons
Written by Sylvia Khoury
Directed by Tyne Rafaeli
Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Adam Greenfield, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager) in association with Williamstown Theatre Festival (Jenny Gersten, Interim Artistic Director)

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

AMERICAN BUFFALO
Circle in the Square Theatre
Written by David Mamet
Directed by Neil Pepe
Produced by Jeffrey Richards, Steve Traxler, Stephanie P. McClelland, GFour Productions, Spencer B. Ross, Gemini Theatrical, Chris and Ashlee Clarke, Suna Said Maslin, Ted & Richard Liebowitz/Cue to Cue Productions, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Brad Blume, Caiola Productions, Joanna Carson, Arthur Kern, Willette Murphy Klausner, Jeremiah J. Harris & Darren P. DeVerna, Van Kaplan, Patrick Myles/David Luff, Alexander Marshall, Ambassador Theatre Group, Kathleen K. Johnson, Diego Kolankowsky, Steve and Jacob Levy, Morwin Schmookler, Brian Moreland, Jacob Soroken Porter, and The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President); Associate Producer: Dan Radford

CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Brooklyn Academy of Music
Written by Edmond Rostand
In a new version by Martin Crimp
Directed by Jamie Lloyd
Produced by Ambassador Theatre Group Productions, Gavin Kalin Productions, Glass Half Full Productions, and Wessex Grove in association with Rupert Gavin and Mallory Factor

for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Booth Theatre
Written by Ntozake Shange
Directed by Camille A. Brown
Produced by Nelle Nugent, Ron Simons, Kenneth Teaton, Ellen Ferguson and Vivian Phillips, Willette and Manny Klausner, Hunter Arnold, Dale Franzen, Valencia Yearwood, Audible, Dennis Grimaldi, Terry Nardozzi and Tracey Knight Narang, Grace Nordhoff/Mickalene Thomas, Angelina Fiordellisi/Caiola Productions, and The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director; Mandy Hackett, Director of Public Theater Productions)

HOW I LEARNED TO DRIVE
Manhattan Theatre Club
Samuel J. Friedman Theatre
Written by Paula Vogel
Directed by Mark Brokaw
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer), Daryl Roth and Cody Lassen. Produced in association with Vineyard Theatre (Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors; Suzanne Appel, Managing Director)

LONG DAY’S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
Minetta Lane Theatre
Written by Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Robert O’Hara
Produced by Audible Theater

SKELETON CREW
Manhattan Theatre Club
Samuel J. Friedman Theatre
Written by Dominique Morisseau
Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH
Lincoln Center Theater
Vivian Beaumont Theatre
Written by Thornton Wilder, Additional material by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning)

TAKE ME OUT
Second Stage Theater
The Helen Hayes Theater
Written by Richard Greenberg
Directed by Scott Ellis
Produced by Second Stage Theater (Carole Rothman, President & Artistic Director; Khady Kamara, Executive Director)

TROUBLE IN MIND
Roundabout Theatre Company
American Airlines Theatre
Written by Alice Childress
Directed by Charles Randolph-Wright
Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: Executive Producer; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

DAVID BYRNE'S AMERICAN UTOPIA
St. James Theatre
Music by David Byrne
Production Consultant: Alex Timbers
Choreography and Musical Staging by Annie-B Parson
Produced by Kristin Caskey, Mike Isaacson, Patrick Catullo, Todomundo, Hal Luftig, Jonathan Reinis, Shira Friedman, Annapurna Theatre, Elizabeth Armstrong, Thomas Laub, Steven Rosenthal, Erica Lynn Schwartz & Matt Picheny, Steve Traxler, Len Blavatnik, Nonesuch Records, Warner Chappell Music, and Ambassador Theatre Group Productions (Bee Carrozzini, Producer); Executive Producer: Allan Williams

THE HANG
HERE Arts Center
Book & Lyrics by Taylor Mac
Music by Matt Ray
Directed by Niegel Smith
Produced by HERE (Kristin Marting, Founding Artistic Director; Meredith Lynsey Schade, Producing Director; Brenna C. Thomas, Director of External Affairs)

KIMBERLY AKIMBO
Atlantic Theater Company
Linda Gross Theater
Book & Lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire
Music by Jeanine Tesori
Directed by Jessica Stone
Produced by Atlantic Theater Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director)

MJ: THE MUSICAL
Neil Simon Theatre
Book by Lynn Nottage
Featuring songs by Michael Jackson, Dallas Austin, Bruce Swedien, René Moore, Berry Gordy, Alphonso J. Mizell, Frederick J. Perren, Deke Richards, Dave Jackson Rich, Elmar Krohn, Michael Jackson Clark, Hans Kampschroer, Thomas Meyer, Jackie Jackson, Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II, Harold Edward Davis, Donald Eddie Fletcher, Weldon Dean Parks, Charlie Smalls, Kenneth Gamble, Leon Huff, Anthony Jackson, John Bettis, Steven M. Porcaro, Stevie Wonder, Susaye Greene, Willie M. Hutchinson, Bob West, Teddy Riley, Glen Ballard, Siedah Garrett, William Hart, Thomas Bell, Babatunde Olatunji, James Brown, Rod Temperton, Tom Bahler, O'Kelly Isley, Jr., Rudolph Isley, Ronald Isley, Terry Lewis, James Harris, Gary Jackson, Raynard Miner and Carl William Smith
Directed by Christopher Wheeldon
Produced by Lia Vollack, John Branca, John McClain, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Sony Music Entertainment, Roy Furman, Cue to Cue Productions, James L. Nederlander, Kumiko Yoshii, Naoya Kinoshita, Latitude Link, Candy Spelling, Stephen C. Byrd, John Gore Organization, Sandy Robertson, Ed Walson, Peter W. May, CJ ENM, Martin Bandier, Michael Cassel Group, Albert Nocciolino, Playful Productions, Ken Schur, Willette & Manny Klausner and Doug Morris; Executive Producer: Michael David; Produced by Special Arrangement with the The Estate of Michael Jackson; Associate Producer: Travis LeMont Ballenger

MR. SATURDAY NIGHT
Nederlander Theatre
Book by Billy Crystal, Lowell Ganz and Babaloo Mandel
Music by Jason Robert Brown; Lyrics by Amanda Green
Directed by John Rando
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Face Productions, Inc., Hunter Arnold, Michael Cohl, TEG Dainty, Candy Spelling, Steve Traxler, Marc David Levine, Caiola Productions, Crossroads Live, Jamie deRoy, Roy Furman, Arny Granat, Grove Entertainment, John Gore Organization, Wolf Gutterman, Van Kaplan, Larry Magid, Peter May, Carl Moellenberg, Beth W. Newburger, Albert Nocciolino, Eva Price, Iris Smith, The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President), Howard Tenenbaum and Barry & Fran Weissler

MRS. DOUBTFIRE
Stephen Sondheim Theatre
Book by Karey Kirkpatrick and John O'Farrell
Music by Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick; Lyrics by Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick
Directed by Jerry Zaks
Kevin McCollum, Jamie Wilson, Gavin Kalin, Hunter Arnold, Todd & Kathy Boehly, LAMS Productions, Bob Cohen, Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Crossroads Live, Barbara Freitag, IPN, Cecilia Lin/Sing Out Louise, Option Up Entertainment, Boyett/Miller, Ayal Miodovnik, Bard Theatricals, Kilimanjaro Theatricals/Broadway Factor NYC and Lucas McMahon; Presented by special arrangement with Buena Vista Theatrical

ORATORIO FOR LIVING THINGS
Ars Nova
Composed and created by Heather Christian
Directed by Lee Sunday Evans
Produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Producing Executive Director); Presented in association with Rosalind Productions Inc.

SIX
Brooks Atkinson Theatre
Book, Music, Lyrics by Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss
Directed by Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage
Produced by Kenny Wax, Wendy & Andy Barnes, George Stiles, and Kevin McCollum; in association with Chicago Shakespeare Theater (Barbara Gaines, Artistic Director; Criss Henderson, Executive Director; Rick Boynton, Creative Producer); Associate Producer: Sam Levy

A STRANGE LOOP
Lyceum Theatre
Book, Music, Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson
Directed by Stephen Brackett
Produced by Barbara Whitman, Page 73 Productions, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company, Playwrights Horizons, Pasek, Paul & Stafford, Hunter Arnold, Marcia Goldberg, Alex Levy & James Achilles, Osh Ashruf, Don Cheadle & Bridgid Coulter Cheadle, Paul Oakley Stovall, Jimmy Wilson, Annapurna Theatre, Robyn Coles, Creative Partners Productions, Kayla Greenspan, Grove Entertainment, Robyn Gottesdiener, Kuhn, Lewis & Scott, Maximum Effort Productions Inc., Richard Mumby, Marc Platt & Debra Martin Chase, Phenomenal Media & Meena Harris, Laurie Tisch, Yonge Street Theatricals, Dodge Hall Productions/JJ Maley, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, The Shubert Organization, RuPaul, Alan Cumming, Ilana Glazer, Jennifer Hudson, Mindy Kaling, and Billy Porter

SUFFS
The Public Theater
Book, Music, Lyrics by Shaina Taub
Directed by Leigh Silverman
Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

ASSASSINS
Classic Stage Company
Book by John Weidman
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by John Doyle
Produced by Classic Stage Company (John Doyle, Artistic Director; Toni Marie Davis, Chief Operating Officer/GM)

COMPANY
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
Music & Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by George Furth
Directed by Marianne Elliott
Produced by Elliott & Harper Productions, The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman & CEO), Catherine Schreiber, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Crossroads Live, Annapurna Theatre, Hunter Arnold, No Guarantees, Jon B. Platt, Michael Watt, John Gore Organization, Tim Levy, Grove-REG, Hornos-Moellenberg, Levine-Federman-Adler, Beard-Merrie-Robbins, LD Entertainment/Madison Wells Live, Benjamin Lowy/Roben Alive, Daryl Roth/Tom Tuft, Salmira Productions/Caiola Productions, Aged in Wood/Lee-Sachs, Berinstein-Lane/42nd.Club, Boyett-Miller/Hodges-Kukielski, Finn-DeVito/Independent Presenters Network, Armstrong-Ross/Gilad-Rogowsky, Boardman-Koenigsberg/Zell-Seriff, Concord Theatricals-Scott Sanders Productions/Abrams-May, deRoy-Brunish/Jenen-Rubin, Fakston Productions/Sabi-Lerner-Ketner, Maggio-Abrams/Hopkins-Tackel, Levy & Chauviere, and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth, President)

CAROLINE, OR CHANGE
Roundabout Theatre Company
Book & Lyrics by Tony Kushner
Music by Jeanine Tesori
Directed by Michael Longhurst
Produced by Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: Executive Producer; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer); in association with Lot's Wife, Hunter Arnold, Caiola Productions/Willette & Manny Klausner, and Chambers-D'Angora/Joseph & Alyson Graci; This production produced in association with Dale Franzen

FUNNY GIRL
August Wilson Theatre
Music by Jule Styne
Lyrics by Bob Merrill
Book by Isobel Lennart
Revised Book by Harvey Fierstein
Directed by Michael Mayer
Produced by Sonia Friedman Productions (Associate Producer: Thomas Swayne), Scott Landis, David Babani, Roy Furman, No Guarantees, Adam Blanshay Productions, Daryl Roth, Stephanie P. McClelland, Lang Entertainment Group, Playing Field, Gavin Kalin Productions, Charles & Nicolas Talar, Fakston Productions, Sanford Robertson, Craig Balsam, Cue to Cue Productions, LeonoffFedermanWolofsky Productions, Judith Ann Abrams/Peter May, Hunter Arnold, Creative Partners Productions, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jane Bergère, Jean Doumanian, Larry Magid, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Iris Smith, Kevin & Trudy Sullivan, Julie Boardman/Kate Cannova, Heni Koenigsberg/Michelle Riley, Mira Road Productions/Seaview, In Fine Company, Elie Landau, Brian Anthony Moreland, Henry R. Muñoz III & Kyle Ferari Muñoz, and MaggioAbrams/Brian & Dayna Lee

THE MUSIC MAN
Winter Garden Theatre
Book, Music & Lyrics by Meredith Willson
Story by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey
Directed by Jerry Zaks
Produced by Barry Diller, David Geffen, Kate Horton and Fictionhouse; Associate Producer: Rashad V. Chambers

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Knud Adams
ENGLISH
Atlantic Theater Company and Roundabout Theatre Company

Saheem Ali
MERRY WIVES
The Public Theater / New York Shakespeare Festival

Stori Ayers
CONFEDERATES
Signature Theatre

Camille A. Brown
for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Booth Theatre

Matthew Dunster
HANGMEN
John Golden Theatre

Jamie Lloyd
CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Brooklyn Academy of Music

Sam Mendes
THE LEHMAN TRILOGY
Nederlander Theatre

Tyne Rafaeli
SELLING KABUL
Playwrights Horizons

Taylor Reynolds
TAMBO & BONES
Playwrights Horizons

Les Waters
DANA H.
Lyceum Theatre

Kate Whoriskey
CLYDE’S
Second Stage Theatre

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

John Doyle
ASSASSINS
Classic Stage Company

Marianne Elliott
COMPANY
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

Lee Sunday Evans
ORATORIO FOR LIVING THINGS
Ars Nova

Michael Mayer
FUNNY GIRL
August Wilson Theatre

Lucy Moss and Jamie Armitage
SIX
Brooks Atkinson Theatre

Leigh Silverman
SUFFS
The Public Theater

Niegel Smith
THE HANG
HERE Arts Center

Christopher Wheeldon
MJ THE MUSICAL
Neil Simon Theatre

Jerry Zaks
THE MUSIC MAN
Winter Garden Theatre

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

Uzo Aduba, Clyde's
Simon Russell Beale, The Lehman Trilogy
Shoshana Bean, Mr. Saturday Night
Gabby Beans, The Skin of Our Teeth
Victoria Clark, Kimberly Akimbo
Sharon D. Clarke, Caroline, or Change
Billy Crystal, Mr. Saturday Night
Matt Doyle, Company
Rachel Dratch, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying To Keep Him Alive
Edie Falco, Morning Sun
Tyler Fauntleroy, Tambo & Bones
Beanie Feldstein, Funny Girl
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Take Me Out
Sutton Foster, The Music Man
Myles Frost, MJ: The Musical
Adrianna Hicks, SIX
Marin Ireland, Morning Sun
Nikki M. James, SUFFS
Ron Cephas Jones, Clyde's
Joaquina Kalukango, Paradise Square
LaChanze, Trouble in Mind
L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop
Jane Lynch, Funny Girl
Taylor Mac, The Hang
Brittney Mack, SIX
Ebony Marshall-Oliver, 7 Minutes
Elizabeth Marvel, Long Day's Journey Into Night
James McAvoy, Cyrano de Bergerac
Rob McClure, Mrs. Doubtfire
Kenita R. Miller, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Bonnie Milligan, Kimberly Akimbo
David Morse, How I Learned to Drive
Deirdre O'Connell, Dana H.
Sarah Jessica Parker, Plaza Suite
Phylicia Rashad, Skeleton Crew
Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues
Arturo Luis Soria, Ni Mi Madre
Jaquel Spivey, A Strange Loop
Cecily Strong, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Will Swenson, Assassins
Julie White, POTUS: Or, Behind Every Great Dumbass Are Seven Women Trying To Keep Him Alive
Jesse Williams, Take Me Out
Michelle Wilson, Confederates

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in Broadway or Off-Broadway productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible to be nominated; however, their exemplary work is recognized and applauded:

Hugh Jackman, The Music Man
Patti LuPone, Company
Mary-Louise Parker, How I Learned To Drive

SPECIAL RECOGNITIONS (previously announced)
Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre – Hugh Jackman
Founders Award for Excellence in Directing – Lileana Blain-Cruz
Contribution to the Theater – Billy Crystal
The Gratitude Award – Willette Murphy Klausner