2020 Lucille Lortel Awards: See The Full List Of Winners


The 35th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for Outstanding Achievement Off- Broadway were presented virtually last night, May 3, 2020.

Check out the winners below:

*Please note: all nominees are listed with the award recipient in BOLD.

Outstanding Play

BLKS

Produced by MCC Theater Written by Aziza Barnes

Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven

Produced by Atlantic Theater Company and LAByrinth Theater Company Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Heroes of the Fourth Turning

Produced by Playwrights Horizons Written by Will Arbery

Is This A Room

Produced by Vineyard Theatre Conceived by Tina Satter

Mrs. Murray's Menagerie

Produced by Ars Nova

Created by The Mad Ones and Phillip James Brannon, Brad Heberlee, Carmen M. Herlihy, January LaVoy

Outstanding Musical

A Strange Loop

Produced by Playwrights Horizons in association with Page 73 Productions Book, Music, and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson

In The Green

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater/LCT3 Book, Music, and Lyrics by Grace McLean

Octet

Produced by Signature Theatre

Book, Music, and Lyrics by Dave Malloy

Soft Power

Produced by The Public Theater and Center Theatre Group

Play and Lyrics by David Henry Hwang, Music and Additional Lyrics by Jeanine Tesori

The Secret Life of Bees

Produced by Atlantic Theater Company

Book by Lynn Nottage, Music by Duncan Sheik, Lyrics by Susan Birkenhead Based on the novel by Sue Monk Kidd

Outstanding Revival

A Bright Room Called Day

Produced by The Public Theater Written by Tony Kushner

Fires in the Mirror

Produced by Signature Theatre

Written by Anna Deavere Smith

Performed by Michael Benjamin Washington

for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf

Produced by The Public Theater Written by Ntozake Shange

Little Shop of Horrors

Produced by Tom Kirdahy, Robert Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Mickey Liddell, Caiola Productions, Curt Cronin, John Joseph, DDM Productions, DeSantis-Baugh Productions, Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Wendy Federman, Roy Furman, Deborah Green, Kayla Greenspan, Marguerite Hoffman, Sally Cade Holmes, Latitude Link, Seriff Productions, Silva Theatrical Group, Eric Gelb/Oliver Roth

Book and Lyrics by Howard Ashman, Music by Alan Menken

MAC BETH

Produced by Red Bull Theater

Written by William Shakespeare, Adapted by Erica Schmidt

Outstanding Solo Show

Bella Bella

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club Written and Performed by Harvey Fierstein

Dana H.

Produced by Vineyard Theatre, Goodman Theatre, and Center Theatre Group Written by Lucas Hnath

Performed by Deirdre O'Connell

the way she spoke

Produced by Audible

Written by Isaac Gómez Performed by Kate del Castillo

We're Only Alive for A Short Amount of Time

Produced by The Public Theater and Goodman Theatre

Written and Performed by David Cale, Lyrics by David Cale, Music by David Cale and Matthew Dean Marsh

Where We Stand

Produced by WP Theater in association with Baltimore Center Stage Written and Performed by Donnetta Lavinia Grays

Outstanding Director

Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop

Tina Satter, Is This A Room

Danya Taymor, Heroes of the Fourth Turning Annie Tippe, Octet

Les Waters, Dana H.

Outstanding Choreographer

Camille A. Brown, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Camille A. Brown, Toni Stone

Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop

Sam Pinkleton, Soft Power

Travis Wall, The Wrong Man Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

Charles Busch, The Confession of Lily Dare Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements

Raúl Esparza, Seared

Hamish Linklater, The Pain of My Belligerence Aaron Yoo, The Headlands

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Liza Colón-Zayas, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven Emily Davis, Is This A Room

April Matthis, Toni Stone

Zoë Winters, Heroes of the Fourth Turning

Kara Young, All the Natalie Portmans Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Christopher Borg, The Confession of Lily Dare Marc Bovino, Mrs. Murray's Menagerie Garcia, Continuity

Francis Jue, Cambodian Rock Band

Ken Narasaki, Greater Clements Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Okwui Okpokwasili, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Estelle Parsons, A Bright Room Called Day

Michele Pawk, Heroes of the Fourth Turning

Stephanie Wright Thompson, Mrs. Murray's Menagerie

Alexandria Wailes, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Jonathan Groff, Little Shop of Horrors Joshua Henry, The Wrong Man Francis Jue, Soft Power

Larry Owens, A Strange Loop Conrad Ricamora, Soft Power

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Eisa Davis, The Secret Life of Bees LaChanze, The Secret Life of Bees

Beth Malone, The Unsinkable Molly Brown Janelle McDermoth, We're Gonna Die Grace McLean, In The Green

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical - **TIE**

Christian Borle, Little Shop of Horrors Alex Gibson, Octet

Gus Halper, Sing Street

Jay Armstrong Johnson, Scotland, PA John-Andrew Morrison, A Strange Loop

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Ashley Pérez Flanagan, In The Green Ari Groover, Little Shop of Horrors

L Morgan Lee, A Strange Loop

Ciara Renée, The Wrong Man

Kuhoo Verma, Octet Outstanding Scenic Design

You-Shin Chen and Laura Jellinek, Mrs. Murray's Menagerie Yu-Hsuan Chen, Our Dear Dead Drug Lord

Tim Mackabee, Seared

James Noone, London Assurance

Clint Ramos, Soft Power

Outstanding Costume Design - **TIE**

Dede Ayite, BLKS

Montana Levi Blanco, A Strange Loop

Oana Botez, In The Green

Toni-Leslie James, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn, The Confession of Lily Dare

Outstanding Lighting Design

Isabella Byrd, Heroes of the Fourth Turning Alan C. Edwards, Fires in the Mirror

Tyler Micoleau, Socrates

Barbara Samuels, In The Green

Jen Schriever, Power Strip Outstanding Sound Design

Justin Ellington, Heroes of the Fourth Turning Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.

Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room Hidenori Nakajo, Octet

Nicholas Pope, In The Green Outstanding Projection Design

Stephan Mazurek, Mojada

Lisa Renkel and POSSIBLE, Emojiland the Musical Ruey Horng Sun, The Headlands

Hannah Wasileski, Anatomy of a Suicide

Hannah Wasileski, Fires in the Mirror

HONORARY AWARDS Lifetime Achievement Award

Tim Sanford

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

Anna Deavere Smith