2019 Drama Desk Award Winners Revealed: 'The Prom' Wins Outstanding Musical

The winners for the 64th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced last night at the ceremony at The Town Hall hosted by Michael Urie.

The Prom was named Outstanding Musical, The Ferryman won Outstanding Play, Fiddler On The Roof took home Outstanding Musical Revival, and The Waverly Gallery won Outstanding Revival of a Play.

Since Hadestown, Torch Song, and Choir Boy all had off-Broadway runs in recent seasons, the Drama Desk nominating committee chose to only consider “those elements that constituted new work.” The Drama Desk categories include Broadway, off-Broadway and off-off-Broadway.

Full list of winners can be seen below:

OUTSTANDING PLAY

  • Fairview, by Jackie Sibblies Drury, Soho Rep
  • The Ferryman, by Jez Butterworth
  • Lewiston/Clarkston, by Samuel D. Hunter, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
  • Usual Girls, by Ming Peiffer, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • What the Constitution Means to Me, by Heidi Schreck, New York Theatre Workshop and Broadway

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL

  • Be More Chill
  • The Hello Girls, Prospect Theater Company
  • The Prom
  • Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, Ars Nova
  • Tootsie

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY

  • Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine, Signature Theatre
  • Henry VI: Shakespeare's Trilogy in Two Parts, National Asian American Theatre Company
  • Our Lady of 121stStreet, Signature Theatre
  • Summer and Smoke, Classic Stage Company/Transport Group
  • The Waverly Gallery
  • Uncle Vanya, Hunter Theater Project

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

  • Carmen Jones, Classic Stage Company
  • Fiddler on the Roof, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene and Off-Broadway
  • Kiss Me, Kate, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Merrily We Roll Along, Fiasco Theater/Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!, Bard Summerscape/St. Ann's Warehouse and Broadway

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Jeff Biehl,Life Sucks
  • Edmund Donovan,Lewiston/Clarkston
  • Raúl Esparza,The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
  • Russell Harvard,I Was Most Alive With You
  • Jay O. Sanders,Uncle Vanya

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Midori Francis,Usual Girls
  • Zainab Jah,Boesman and Lena
  • Elaine May,The Waverly Gallery
  • Laurie Metcalf,Hillary and Clinton
  • Heidi Schreck,What the Constitution Means to Me

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Brooks Ashmanskas,The Prom
  • Andrew R. Butler,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Damon Daunno,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Santino Fontana,Tootsie
  • Steven Skybell,Fiddler on the Roof

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Stephanie J. Block,The Cher Show
  • Beth Leavel,The Prom
  • Rebecca Naomi Jones,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Anika Noni Rose,Carmen Jones
  • Stacey Sargeant,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • Charles Browning,Fairview
  • Arnie Burton,Lewiston/Clarkston
  • Hampton Fluker,Arthur Miller's All My Sons
  • Tom Glynn-Carney,The Ferryman
  • Brandon Uranowitz,Burn This

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

  • Harriett D. Foy,The House That Will Not Stand
  • Megan Hill,Eddie and Dave
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger,To Kill A Mockingbird
  • Ruth Wilson,King Lear
  • Alison Wright,Othello

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • Corbin Bleu,Kiss Me, Kate
  • André De Shields,Hadestown
  • Sydney James Harcourt,Girl from the North Country
  • George Salazar,Be More Chill
  • Patrick Vaill,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

  • Stephanie Hsu,Be More Chill
  • Leslie Kritzer,Beetlejuice
  • Soara-Joye Ross,Carmen Jones
  • Sarah Stiles,Tootsie
  • Ali Stroker,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Mary Testa,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

  • Sarah Benson,Fairview
  • Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin,The Jungle
  • Sam Mendes,The Ferryman
  • Tyne Rafaeli,Usual Girls
  • Taylor Reynolds,Plano
  • Jeff Wise,Life Sucks

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

  • Noah Brody,Merrily We Roll Along
  • Rachel Chavkin,Hadestown
  • Scott Ellis,Tootsie
  • Daniel Fish,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Joel Grey,Fiddler on the Roof

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Presented by LaDuca Shoes
  • Camille A. Brown,Choir Boy
  • Warren Carlyle,Kiss Me Kate
  • Denis Jones,Tootsie
  • Lorin Latarro,Twelfth Night
  • Rick and Jeff Kuperman,Alice by Heart
  • David Neumann,Hadestown

OUTSTANDING MUSIC

Presented by Music Theatre International
  • Andrew R. Butler,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Joe Iconis,Be More Chill
  • Peter Mills,The Hello Girls
  • Mark Sonnenblick,Midnight at the Never Get
  • Shaina Taub,Twelfth Night
  • David Yazbek,Tootsie

OUTSTANDING LYRICS

Presented by Music Theatre International
  • Chad Beguelin,The Prom
  • Andrew R. Butler,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Joe Iconis,Be More Chill
  • Peter Mills,The Hello Girls
  • David Yazbek,Tootsie

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Presented by Music Theatre International
  • Scott Brown and Anthony King,Beetlejuice
  • Andrew R. Butler,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Robert Horn,Tootsie
  • Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin,The Prom
  • Dominique Morisseau,Ain't Too Proud

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS

  • Larry Blank,Fiddler on the Roof
  • Simon Hale,Girl from the North Country
  • Daniel Kluger,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Charlie Rosen,Be More Chill
  • Daryl Waters,The Cher Show

OUTSTANDING MUSIC IN A PLAY

  • Paul Castles and Jongbin Jung,Wild Goose Dreams
  • Justin Ellington,Mrs. Murray's Menagerie
  • Justin Ellington,The House That Will Not Stand
  • Nick Powell,The Lehman Trilogy
  • Jason Michael Webb and Fitz Patton,Choir Boy

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN OF A PLAY

  • Miriam Buether,The Jungle
  • Es Devlin,Girls & Boys
  • Maruti Evans,The Peculiar Patriot
  • Mimi Lien,Fairview
  • Matt Saunders,"Daddy"

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Presented by Hudson Scenic Studio
  • Rachel Hauck,Hadestown
  • Laura Jellinek,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Laura Jellinek,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • David Korins,Beetlejuice
  • Rae Smith,Girl from the North Country

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A PLAY

  • Dede M. Ayite,By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  • Dede M. Ayite,If Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
  • Ásta Bennie Hostetter,Mrs. Murray's Menagerie
  • Toni-Leslie James,Bernhardt/Hamlet
  • Nicole Slaven,Henry VI: Shakespeare's Trilogy in Two Parts

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

  • William Ivey Long,Beetlejuice
  • William Ivey Long,Tootsie
  • Bobby Frederick Tilley II,Be More Chill
  • Michael Krass,Hadestown
  • Bob Mackie,The Cher Show
  • Paloma Young,Alice by Heart

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A PLAY

  • Amith Chandrashaker,Boesman and Lena
  • Amith Chandrashaker,Fairview
  • Jiyoun Chang,Slave Play
  • Jon Clark,The Jungle
  • Simon Cleveland,Spaceman
  • Yi Zhao,The House That Will Not Stand

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR A MUSICAL

Presented by Production Resource Group
  • Adam Honoré,Carmen Jones
  • Bradley King,Hadestown
  • Jamie Roderick,Midnight at the Never Get
  • Barbara Samuels,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future
  • Scott Zielinski,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN

  • Peter England,King Kong
  • Katherine Freer,By the Way, Meet Vera Stark
  • Luke Halls,The Lehman Trilogy
  • Alex Basco Koch,Be More Chill
  • Peter Nigrini,Beetlejuice
  • Joshua Thorson,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A PLAY

  • Tyler Kieffer,Plano
  • Fitz Patton,Choir Boy
  • Nick Powell,The Ferryman
  • Jane Shaw,I Was Most Alive with You
  • Mikaal Sulaiman,Fairview

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN IN A MUSICAL

  • Simon Baker,Girl from the North Country
  • Drew Levy,Rodgers & Hammerstein's Oklahoma!
  • Brian Ronan,Tootsie
  • Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz,Hadestown
  • Mikaal Sulaiman,Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

OUTSTANDING WIG AND HAIR DESIGN

  • Campbell Young Associates,Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus
  • Cookie Jordan,Eddie and Dave
  • Paul Huntley,Tootsie
  • Charles G. LaPointe,Beetlejuice
  • Charles G. LaPointe,The Cher Show

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • Mike Birbiglia,The New One
  • Carey Mulligan,Girls & Boys
  • Liza Jessie Peterson,The Peculiar Patriot, National Black Theatre/Hi-Arts
  • Erin Treadway,Spaceman, Loading Dock Theatre
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge,Fleabag

UNIQUE THEATRICAL EXPERIENCE

  • All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914, Theater Latté Da/Laura Little Theatrical Productions/The Sheen Center
  • Love's Labour's Lost, Shake & Bake
  • The B-Side: "Negro Folklore from Texas State Prisons", The Wooster Group
  • What to Send Up When It Goes Down, The Movement Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

  • U. Jonathan Toppo,The Tragedy of Julius Caesar
  • Claire Warden,"Daddy"
  • Claire Warden,Slave Play

OUTSTANDING PUPPET DESIGN

  • Michael Curry,Beetlejuice
  • Sonny Tilders,King Kong
  • Tschabalala Self,"Daddy"

SPECIAL AWARDS

Ensemble Award: To the uncanny ensemble of Dance Nation for their pointed portrait of a dance troupe riven by competition but fused by the experiences of youth: Purva Bedi, Eboni Booth, Camila Canó-Flaviá, Dina Shihabi, Ellen Maddow, Christina Rouner, Thomas Jay Ryan, Lucy Taylor, and Ikechukwu Ufomadu.

Sam Norkin Award: To Montana Levi Blanco, who enriched this season with his vibrant and detailed costumes for Fairview, The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, Or the Re-Education of Undine, Eddie and Dave, "Daddy," and Ain't No Mo'. If a picture is worth a thousand words, a Blanco costume is worth considerably more, telling us a complete story about its wearer while giving us something fabulous to look at.

 
 
 

title

Content Goes Here