Winners For 64th Annual Obie Awards Announced

Winners of the 64th Annual Obie Awards were announced last night, May 20, in a ceremony held at New York City's Terminal 5.

This year’s presenters included two-time Obie Award winner Eric Bogosian, Tony Award and Obie Award winner Beowulf Boritt, two-time Tony Award nominee and three-time Obie Award winner Rachel Chavkin, Obie Award winner Luke Cresswell, Tony Award and Obie Award winner Billy Crudup, Obie Award winner Riccardo Hernandez, American Theatre Wing President and CEO Heather Hitchens, Tony Award and three-time Obie Award winner David Henry Hwang, three-time Tony Award nominee Marc Kudisch, five-time Tony Award nominee and Obie Award winner Michael John LaChiusa, Tony Award and Obie Award winner Mimi Lien, Obie Award winner Hamish Linklater, six-time Tony Award winner and Obie Award winner William Ivey Long, two-time Tony Award nominee and two-time Obie Award winner Kristine Nielsen, Tony Award nominee Lily Rabe, Tony Award and Obie Award winner Rebecca Taichman, Tony Award nominee and Obie Award winner Liesl Tommy, and Tony Award and Obie Award winner Julie White.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best New American Play ($1,000 prize)

Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me (New York Theatre Workshop)

Playwriting

Marcus Gardley, The House That Will Not Stand (New York Theatre Workshop)

Madeleine George, Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)

Suzan-Lori Parks, White Noise (The Public Theater)

Directing

Jo Bonney, Sustained Excellence in Directing

Leigh Silverman, Sustained Excellence in Directing

Stevie Walker Webb,Ain’t No Mo’(The Public Theater)

Performance

Mia Barron,Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Sustained Excellence in Performance

Cherise Boothe,Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company)

Francis Jue,Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)

Heather Alicia Simms,Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company) and By The Way, Meet Vera Stark (Signature Theatre Company)

Design

Dede M. Ayite, Sustained Excellence in Costume Design

Isabella Byrd, Lighting Design,Light Shining in Buckinghamshire(New York Theatre Workshop)

Palmer Hefferan, Sustained Excellence in Sound Design

Cookie Jordan, Sustained Excellence in Hair, Wigs, and Makeup

Clint Ramos, Set Design,Wild Goose Dreams(The Public Theater)

Louisa Thompson, Sustained Excellence in Scenic Design

Special Citations

Clare Barron(Playwright) and Lee Sunday Evans (Director), Dance Nation (Playwrights Horizons)

Jordan E. Cooper for Playwrighting & Performance, Ain’t No Mo’ (The Public Theater)

Jackie Sibblies Drury(Playwright) and Lileana Blain Cruz (Director), Marys Seacole (LCT3)

The Cast and Creative Team,The Jungle (St. Ann’s Warehouse); Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson (Playwrights),Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin (Directors), Miriam Buether (Set Design), Catherine Kodicek (Costume Design), Jon Clark (Lighting Design), Paul Arditti (Sound Design), John Pfumojena (Composition), Tristan Shepherd and Duncan McLean (Video Design); Mohammad Amiri, Alexander Devrient, Elham Ehsas, Trevor Fox, Milan Ghobsheh, Ammar Haj Ahmad, Alex Lawther, Jo McInnes, Yasin Moradi, Jonathan Nyati, John Pfumojena, Rachel Redford, Dominic Rowan, Rachid Sabitri, Mohamed Sarrar, Ben Turner, Nahel Tzegai, Vera Gurpinar, Annika Mehta (Ensemble)

The Director and Creative Team, Oklahoma! ( St. Ann’s Warehouse); Daniel Fish (Director), John Heginbotham (Choreographer), Daniel Kluger (Music Arrangements/Orchestrations), Laura Jellinek (Set Design), Terese Wadden (Costume Design), Scott Zielinski (Lighting Design), Drew Levy (Sound Design), Joshua Thorson (Production Design)

Obie Grants ($4,000 prize each)

The Movement Theatre Company

Target Margin Theater

WP Theater

The Ross Wetzsteon Award ($3,000 prize)

LCT3

Lifetime Achievement Award

James C. Nicola

Jeffrey Horowitz

The latest in news, straight to your inbox.

Subscribe to the iHeartRadio Broadway newsletter!

title

Content Goes Here