2019 Lucille Lortel Awards: The Complete List

The Off-Broadway League has announced winners in 19 categories for the 34th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards, honoring outstanding achievement off-Broadway. The awards ceremony was held at NYU's Skirball Center on May 5.

Classic Stage Company's revival of Oscar Hammerstein II and Georges Bizet's musical Carmen Jones lead the awards, winning four awards, including wins for Tony Award winner Anika Noni Rose as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical and Soara-Joye Ross as Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical.

The full list of winners can be found below in bold:

Outstanding Play

Mlima's Tale

*Pass Over

Slave Play

Sugar in Our Wounds

What the Constitution Means to Me

Outstanding Musical

Be More Chill

Girl From the North Country

Midnight at the Never Get

Miss You Like Hell

*Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Outstanding Revival

*Carmen Jones

Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine

Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Happy Birthday, Wanda June

The Shadow of a Gunman

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

*Juan Castano,Transfers

Russell Harvard, I Was Most Alive with You

Jon Michael Hill, Pass Over

Sahr Ngaujah, Mlima's Tale

Tom Sturridge, Sea Wall/A Life

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play

Ako, God Said This

*Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Marys Seacole

Marin Ireland, Blue Ridge

Zainab Jah, Boesman and Lena

Charlayne Woodard,"Daddy"

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

Ato Blankson-Wood, Slave Play

Marchánt Davis,Ain't No Mo'

*Gabriel Ebert, Pass Over

John Procaccino, Downstairs

Matt Walker, The Play That Goes Wrong

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Our Lady of 121st Street

Stephanie Berry, Sugar in Our Wounds

Blair Brown, Mary Page Marlowe

*Crystal Lucas-Perry, Ain't No Mo'

Danielle Skraastad, Hurricane Diane

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Sam Bolen, Midnight at the Never Get

Andrew R. Butler, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Jeremy Cohen, Midnight at the Never Get

Clifton Duncan, Carmen Jones

*Steven Skybell, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Superhero

Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell

*Anika Noni Rose, Carmen Jones

Stacey Sargeant, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Mare Winningham, Girl From the North Country

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

John Edwards, Smokey Joe's Cafe

Sydney James Harcourt, Girl From the North Country

Bryce Pinkham, Superhero

*George Salazar, Be More Chill

Heath Saunders, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

Jackie Hoffman, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Stephanie Hsu,Be More Chill

Luba Mason,Girl From the North Country

*Soara-Joye Ross, Carmen Jones

Alysha Umphress, Smokey Joe's Cafe

Outstanding Solo Show

Feeding the Dragon

*Fleabag

Girls & Boys

The New One

My Life on a Diet

Outstanding Director

Lileana Blain-Cruz, Marys Seacole

Jo Bonney, Mlima's Tale

John Doyle, Carmen Jones

*Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Joel Grey, Fiddler on the Roof in Yiddish

Outstanding Choreographer

Lee Sunday Evans, Dance Nation

Raja Feather Kelly,I f Pretty Hurts Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka

*Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice by Heart

Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along

Susan Stroman, The Beast in the Jungle

Outstanding Scenic Design

Wilson Chin, Pass Over

Charlie Corcoran, The Shadow of a Gunman

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Laura Jellinek, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

*Arnulfo Maldonado, Sugar in Our Wounds

Outstanding Costume Design

Dede Ayite, By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Montana Levi Blanco, The House That Will Not Stand

Jennifer Moeller, Mlima's Tale

Kaye Voyce, Marys Seacole

*Paloma Young, Alice by Heart

Outstanding Lighting Design

Amith Chandrashaker, Boesman and Lena

*Lap Chi Chu, Mlima's Tale

Bradley King, Apologia

Barbara Samuels, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Yi Zhao, The House That Will Not Stand

Outstanding Sound Design

Matt Hubbs, Boesman and Lena

*Dan Moses Schreier, Carmen Jones

Jane Shaw, I Was Most Alive with You

Mikaal Sulaiman, Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future

Isobel Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Outstanding Projection Design

Katherine Freer,By the Way, Meet Vera Stark

Luke Halls,Girls & Boys

Alex Basco Koch,Be More Chill

Alex Basco Koch,Fireflies

*Tal Yarden, Superhero

SPECIAL AWARD

Outstanding Alternative Theatrical Experience

On Beckett

HONORARY AWARDS

Playwrights’ Sidewalk Inductee

María Irene Fornés

Outstanding Body of Work

Telsey + Company

Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award

Terry Byrne

The latest in news, straight to your inbox.

Subscribe to the iHeartRadio Broadway newsletter!

title

Content Goes Here