The 2019 Olivier Award Nominations Are Here!

Honoring achievement in London theater, the nominations for the 2019 Olivier Awards are here!

The Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard ceremony will take place on Sunday 7 April at the Royal Albert Hall, hosted by Jason Manford. Since 1976, the Olivier Awards celebrate the very best in British Theatre. Featuring incredible performances from the hottest shows, this star-studded night recognizes talent both on and offstage, with judging conducted by industry professionals and members of the theatre-going public.

View the nominees below:

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home at Young Vic

Sixat Arts Theatre

Tina: The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY

The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre—Lyttelton

Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

BEST NEW COMEDY

Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre—Dorfman and Duke of York's Theatre

Nine Night at National Theatre—Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Marc Antolin for Little Shop of Horrorsat Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Kobna Holdbrook-Smith forTina: The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Zubin Varla forFun Home at Young Vic

Ken Watanabe forThe King and I at The London Palladium

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sharon D. Clarke forCaroline, or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Rosalie Craig forCompany at Gielgud Theatre

Kelli O'Hara forThe King and I at The London Palladium

Adrienne Warren forTina: The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTOR

Adam Godley, Ben Miles and Simon Russell Beale forThe Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre—Lyttelton

Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1

Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre

Kyle Soller forThe Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

David Suchet forThe Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson forAll About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Eileen Atkins forThe Height of the Storm at Wyndham’s Theatre

Patsy Ferran forSummer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Sophie Okonedo forAntony and Cleopatra at National Theatre—Olivier

Katherine Parkinson forHome, I’m Darling at National Theatre—Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Jonathan Bailey forCompany at Gielgud Theatre

Clive Carter forCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Richard Fleeshman forCompany at Gielgud Theatre

Robert Hands forCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Patti LuPone forCompanyat Gielgud Theatre

Ruthie Ann Miles forThe King and I at The London Palladium

“The Queens”—Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel—forSix at Arts Theatre

Rachel Tucker forCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keir Charles forQuiz at Noël Coward Theatre

Adam Gillen forKiller Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1

Adrian Lukis forThe Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Malcolm Sinclair forPressure at Ambassadors Theatre

Chris Walley for The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Susan Brown forHome, I’m Darling at National Theatre—Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Monica Dolan forAll About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble forNine Night at National Theatre—Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1

Vanessa Redgrave forThe Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

Come From Away—Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band ofCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Fun Home—Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic

The Inheritance—Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

A Monster Calls—Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic

Six—Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Caroline, or Changeat Playhouse Theatre

Companyat Gielgud Theatre

The King and I at The London Palladium

CUNARD BEST REVIVAL

King Lear at Duke of York's Theatre

The Lieutenant of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

The Price at Wyndham's Theatre

Summer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

SIR PETER HALL AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Ashley forCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Stephen Daldry forThe Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Marianne Elliott forCompany at Gielgud Theatre

Rebecca Frecknall forSummer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre

Sam Mendes forThe Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre—Lyttelton

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Kelly Devine forCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins forThe King andIat The London Palladium

Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre

Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Billby Ballet British Columbia at Sadler’s Wells

Blkdogby Botis Seva at Sadler’s Wells

Playlist (Track 1, 2)by William Forsy the for English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells

John Macfarlane for his design ofSwan Lake at Royal Opera House

Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography ofThe Great Tamer at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

A Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Snow White at The London Palladium

Songs for Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre

The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Moe Bar-El for his performance inEvery Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Flesh and Bone at Soho Theatre

Jonathan Hyde for his performance inGently Down the Stream at Park Theatre

The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs

Athena Stevens forSchism at Park Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Neil Austin forCompany at Gielgud Theatre

Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Jon Clark forThe Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Lee Curran forSummer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

ROYAL ALBERT HALL AWARD FOR BEST SOUND DESIGN

Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid forThe Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Mike Beer forA Monster Calls at The Old Vic

Carolyn Downing forSummer and Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Gareth Owen forCome From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Nick Powell forThe Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre—Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Fly Davis forCaroline, or Change at Playhouse Theatre

Anna Fleischle forHome, I'm Darling at National Theatre—Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Gabriella Slade forSix at Arts Theatre

Catherine Zuber forThe King and I at The London Palladium

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie forCompany at Gielgud Theatre

Bob Crowley forThe Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Es Devlin forThe Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre—Lyttelton

Anna Fleischle for Home, I'm Darling at National Theatre—Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House

Lessons in Love and Violence at Royal Opera House

The Turn of the Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum

The English National Opera chorus forPaul Bunyan at Wilton’s Music Hall

Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House

The ensemble ofPorgy and Bess at London Coliseum

The latest in news, straight to your inbox.

Subscribe to the iHeartRadio Broadway newsletter!

title

Content Goes Here